Awesome Genealogy .com - helping you in your family tree search

Home Page | Newsletter | Free Stuff | Tell a Friend | Shopping  
  Database Search:
Enter information about one of your ancestors and click search:

  First Name: Last Name: Location:   
We're Your FREE Resource to Genealogy on the Web!
Census Images
Passenger Lists
Cemeteries
U.S.A. Search
New England
World Search
Military Search
Naturalizations
Church Records
Palatines
Moravians
Awesome Genealogy spacer gif Awesome Genealogy spacer gif
Our Directory
Helpful Tips
Databases
Free Tools
Site Search
More Links

 

Record of Servants and Apprentices
Bound And Assigned Before
Hon. John Gibson, Mayor of Philadelphia,
December 5th, 1772

Transcribed by AwesomeGenealogy.com January 2004
Source: Emigrants to Pennsylvania 1641-1819 page 181-182
By: Tepper 1975

--------

Robert George son of Joseph, apprentice to James Dickinson of Philadelphia
Johan Casper Breadbaur last from Rotterdam, servant, to Jacob Barge, and by him assigned to Michael Swope of York
Sophia Hehlman [April 18th, 1772] assigned to John Snyder
John Dickey son of Mary Herford, apprentice to James Cooper of Philadelphia
Catherine Schoulgas last from Rotterdam, servant to Amos Wickersham of Philadelphia
Johan Adam Fink last from Rotterdam, servant to Philip Flick of Philadelphia
Johannes Romp last from Rotterdam, servant to Luke Morris of Southwark
Elizabeth Prugel last from Rotterdam, servant to Christopher Soer junr of Germantown
Henry Scoup servant assign'd by John Jones to Aquilla Jones of New Town Township
George Wm Baker last from Rotterdam, servant to Benjamin Shoemaker of Philad
Johannes Benner last from Rotterdam, servant to Henry Fancy of Providence Township, Philad County
Maria Saltes last from Rotterdam, servant to John Test of Woolwich Township
John Kerlack Cooper last from Rotterdam, servant to Peter Purkus of German Town.
Jacob Henry Remp last from Rotterdam, servant to Charles Priors of Philad
Barbara Eller last from Rotterdam, servant to Joseph Luken of Whitemarsh Township
Johan Philip Kaltwasser last from Rotterdam servant to Patrick Gordon of New Providence Township
Carolina De Pool last from Rotterdam, servant to Joseph Kaighin of New Town Township
Jno Zakerias Longebin last from Rotterdam, servant to Jacob Hinkle of Radnor Township
Nicholas Trautwine last from Rotterdam, servant to Charles Syng of Philad and by him assigned to server George Hinkle of Earl Township
Weynand Pony last from Rotterdam, servant to John Blackledge of Manor of Moreland
Levi Burke [Feb. 20th 1771] assign'd to serve William Niles of Philad
George Kerchner last from Rotterdam, servant to Thomas Moore of Philad and by him assign'd to serve John Price of Lower Chichester
James Yeaten assign'd by Capt Seymour Flood to serve Ichabod Wilkenson of Salisbury Township
Peter Schoulgas last from Rotterdam, servant to Jacob Snyder of Worcester Township
Maria Elizabeth Leyfer last from Rotterdam, servant to Rachel Graydone of Philad, and by her assign'd to serve Jennet Marks of Philad
Catherine Pepfher last from Rotterdam, servant to Rachel Graydon of Philad
Barbara Sex last from Rotterdam, servant to Theodore Meminger of Philad
John Phillips Miller last from Rotterdam, servant to John Pierce of Concord Township
Murdock Patterson redemptioner, by Cunningham Sample of Fawn Township
Michael McMannis redemptioner, servant to Cunningham Sample of Fawn Township

--------

We hope that this excerpted sample will encourage you to Purchase Emigrants to Pennsylvania, 1641-1819 available from the Genealogical.com web site.

 

CDs on Sale

Immigrants to Pennsylvania, 1600s-1800s
Pennsylvania, 1740-1900 County and Family Histories

Related Databases

Pennsylvania German Pioneers
Philadelphia German Immigration, 1700-75

 

© 2002-2003 AwesomeGenealogy.com, © 2004-2009 Genealogy Today LLC. All Rights Reserved.